Daniel A. Messler Homestead

Also known as: Bylander Farm
30337 Greenfield Rd., Bersford, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 14, 2002
Reference number
02000022
NR name
Messler, Daniel A., Homestead
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Swedish barn
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1876; 1878; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,678)
Bersford, South Dakota (1)
Built 1876 (365)
Built during 1870s (4,869)
Clay County, South Dakota (47)
House (26,970)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,086)
South Dakota (1,117)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources