John Doughty House

Also known as: McMullin House
40 North Shore Rd., Absecon City, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 2002
Reference number
02000107
NR name
Doughty, John, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1863; 1840; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Absecon City, New Jersey (3)
Atlantic County, New Jersey (51)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1863 (237)
Built during 1860s (3,774)
House (27,658)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources