Lynch's Brickyard House

Also known as: VDHR no. 118-0226-0178
700 Jackson St., Lynchburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 2002
Reference number
02000180
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,653)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1849 (245)
Built during 1840s (2,987)
House (27,531)
Lynchburg, Virginia (51)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,610)

Sources