Aspen Lawn

Also known as: Drewey, V.T. Farm; Rawles Tract; VDHR File no. 87-0137
4438 Hiscksford Rd., Drewryville, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 2002
Reference number
02000319
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1798; 1820; 1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,626)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1798 (70)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Drewryville, Virginia (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,585)
House (27,240)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Southampton County, Virginia (17)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,570)

Sources