Gartrell Family House

Also known as: Joseph Gartrell House, Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell House
854 Boyd Rd., Tignall, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 2002
Reference number
02000629
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Raised Georgian Cottage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1830 (269)
Built during 1830s (2,666)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Georgia (3,040)
House (26,853)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)
Tignall, Georgia (2)
Wilkes County, Georgia (35)

Sources