Ivan Racheff House

Also known as: Knoxville Iron Works Office
1943 Tennessee Ave., Knoxville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 2002
Reference number
02000810
NR name
Racheff, Ivan, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1947
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (28,996)
American Movement (6,251)
Brick (42,359)
Built 1947 (108)
Built during 1940s (1,298)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,301)
House (26,292)
Ivan Racheff (1)
Knox County, Tennessee (111)
Knoxville, Tennessee (92)
Private owner (54,397)
Stucco (7,807)
Tennessee (2,765)

Sources