William Henry Scales House

Also known as: The Anchorage
1108 Magnolia Dr., Macon, Mississippi

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 9, 2002
Reference number
02000858
NR name
Scales, William Henry, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1892 (747)
Built during 1890s (7,695)
George Barber (7)
House (27,905)
Macon, Mississippi (9)
Mississippi (1,779)
Noxubee County, Mississippi (40)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,138)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources