Timothy M. Younglove Octagon House

Also known as: Black Sheep Inn
8329 Pleasant Valley Rd., Urbana, New York

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in May 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 22, 2002
Reference number
02000877
NR name
Younglove, Timothy M., Octagon House
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1859; 1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Built 1859 (312)
Built during 1850s (4,620)
House (27,040)
New York (5,959)
Octagon Mode (127)
Private owner (54,396)
Steuben County, New York (61)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Urbana, New York (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 3, 2018: New photo from Chester Gehman
  • May 31, 2017: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources