Edenton Station, United States Fish and Fisheries Commission

Also known as: Edenton National Fish Hatchery
200 blk. Old Fish Hatchery Rd., Edenton, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 2002
Reference number
02000961
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; elevated water tank
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Engineering
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Fishing facility or site; Single dwelling; Water works; Unoccupied land
Current functions
Single dwelling; Conservation area
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1899; 1900; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 17
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 6
Non-contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Update Log 

  • February 9, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name", GPS Coordinates" & "Streetview" and Corrected "Category"

Sources