Sunnyside

Also known as: Sunnyside House, Sunnyside Farm, The Sycamores, Telford
160 Kendal Dr., Lexington, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 2002
Reference number
02001003
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1790; 1805; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

18th Century (4,666)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1790 (161)
Built during 1790s (1,212)
Federal (4,600)
Henry Ravenhorst (1)
House (27,905)
Lexington, Virginia (32)
Limestone (8,194)
Private owner (54,402)
Rockbridge County, Virginia (55)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,637)

Sources