Wilbur Wynant House

Also known as: American System-Built Model D-101, 089-232-12249
600 Fillmore St., Gary, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 2002
Reference number
02001168
NR name
Wynant, Wilbur, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1916 (785)
Built during 1910s (8,791)
Frank Lloyd Wright (147)
Gary, Indiana (11)
House (27,552)
Indiana (2,097)
Ingwalk Moe (1)
Lake County, Indiana (49)
Prairie School (722)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources