Ayer, Caleb R., House

Also known as: Ayer-Swasey House
7 Main St., Cornish, Maine

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 2002
Reference number
02001270
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1832; 1852
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Built 1832 (184)
Built during 1830s (2,664)
Cornish, Maine (3)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Granite (5,090)
House (26,836)
Maine (1,819)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
York County, Maine (192)

Sources