Robert Shand Smith House

Also known as: The Pines
902 S. Spring St., Washington, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 2002
Reference number
02001294
NR name
Smith, Robert Shand, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1854; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources