J.C. McClenathan Dr., House and Office

Also known as: Medical Center Building
134 S. Pittsburgh St., Connellsville, Pennsylvania

Photos 

J.C. McClenathan House

Photo taken by Brian McKee 5-29-2011

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 2002
Reference number
02001335
NR name
McClenathan, J.C., Dr., House and Office
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Medical business/office
Current function
Medical business/office
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,824)
Built 1895 (688)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Connellsville, Pennsylvania (6)
Fayette County, Pennsylvania (103)
Have Street View (46,311)
House (27,648)
Pennsylvania (4,370)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • October 18, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 22, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 20, 2011: New photos from Brian McKee

Sources