Garden Hill

Also known as: WA-I-454, Robert Cushen House
1251 Frederick St., Hagerstown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 2002
Reference number
02001590
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,177)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1860s (3,671)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Hagerstown, Maryland (36)
House (27,154)
Maryland (1,781)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Sources