Samuel Gunn House

Also known as: Dr. John S. Martin House, Phillips House, WO-100
200 W. Market St., Snow Hill, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 2002
Reference number
02001594
NR name
Gunn, Samuel, House
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1780; 1825

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1780 (76)
Built during 1780s (695)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,616)
Maryland (1,785)
Private owner (54,398)
Snow Hill, Maryland (9)
Worcester County, Maryland (39)

Sources