Salyer, Michael, Stone House

Also known as: Orangetown Historical Museum
213 Blue Hill Rd., Orangetown, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 2002
Reference number
02001654
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1790
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,648)
Built 1790 (158)
Built during 1790s (1,206)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (46,292)
House (27,645)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (6,142)
Orangetown, New York (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockland County, New York (77)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • March 21, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources