Homespun

Also known as: Bell House
949 Cedar Creek Grade, Winchester, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 2002
Reference number
02001671
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Other architectural type; Dogtrot
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1795; 1825
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,635)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1795 (90)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Early Republic (295)
Frederick County, Virginia (36)
Have Street View (44,508)
House (27,554)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,613)
Winchester, Virginia (31)

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources