Morris Rees III House

Also known as: George McKown House, Springvale
WV 24, 0.2 mi. S of WV 51, Garrardstown, West Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 8, 2003
Reference number
02001681
NR name
Rees, Morris, III House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1805; 1952
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,116)
Berkeley County, West Virginia (126)
Built 1805 (83)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Federal (4,600)
Garrardstown, West Virginia (1)
House (27,903)
Private owner (54,402)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)
West Virginia (1,991)

Sources