Seymour and Barbara Fogel House

Also known as: Southwind
2411 Kinney Rd., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 2003
Reference number
03000186
NR name
Fogel, Seymour and Barbara, House
Architectural styles
Modern Movement; Other architectural type; Ranch Style
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Professional
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1950-1974
Significant year
1953

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1953 (65)
Built during 1950s (767)
Harold "Bubi" Jessen (1)
House (26,846)
Limestone (8,192)
Modern Movement (2,529)
Private owner (54,396)
Seymour, Fogel (1)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)

Sources