Cappahosic House

Also known as: Baytop House, Cappahosic Ferry House
3198 Cappahosic Rd., Gloucester, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 2003
Reference number
03000211
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1751; 1947
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 6

Tags 

18th Century (4,634)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1751 (28)
Built during 1750s (497)
Georgian (1,429)
Gloucester County, Virginia (42)
Gloucester, Virginia (13)
House (27,531)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,610)

Sources