Sessions-Pope-Sheild House

Also known as: Sheild House, Sessions House, 99-0019
600 Main St., Yorktown, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 2003
Reference number
03000572
NR name
Sessions--Pope--Sheild House
Architectural styles
Colonial; Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1650-1699; 1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant year
1691
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

17th Century (449)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1691 (3)
Built during 1690s (108)
Colonial (1,104)
Georgian (1,435)
Have Street View (46,079)
House (27,621)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,633)
York County, Virginia (6)
Yorktown, Virginia (3)

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources