Pace House

Also known as: Hazelhurst-Jeff Davis Historical Society Museum
61 E. Coffee St., Hazlehurst, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Original 1900 house burned in 2011, this is an accurate rebuilding. As of February 3, 2020, still listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 2003
Reference number
03000591
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Folk Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1900 (811)
Built during 1900s (9,427)
Georgia (3,071)
Have Street View (45,006)
Hazlehurst, Georgia (1)
House (27,585)
Jeff Davis County, Georgia (9)

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources