Howard-Hardy House

Also known as: Miller's Cafeteria
429 S. Second St., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 9, 2004
Reference number
03000709
NR name
Howard--Hardy House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1830

Tags 

19th Century (37,816)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,707)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (46,305)
House (27,646)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (513)
Kentucky (4,333)
Louisville, Kentucky (350)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • June 23, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources