Hendrik J. and Wilhelmina H. Van Den Berg Cottage

Also known as: Service Station, Wayne D. Stienstra Cottage
1305 W. Washington St., Pella, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 2003
Reference number
03000835
NR name
Van Den Berg, Hendrik J. and Wilhelmina H., Cottage
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Road-related
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1862; 1880; 1932
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,930)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1862 (227)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,088)
Iowa (2,480)
Marion County, Iowa (30)
Pella, Iowa (17)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources