Spring Dale

Also known as: Springdale, David S. McGavock House, Samuel Cecil Archeological Site (44PU20)
Address Restricted, Dublin, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 23, 2003
Reference number
03001087
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Exploration/Settlement; Military; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1768; 1856; 1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,653)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1768 (38)
Built during 1760s (518)
Dublin, Virginia (8)
House (27,649)
James Crawford Deyerle (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,398)
Pulaski County, Virginia (27)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources