Fred and Cora Luttjohann House

Also known as: Sheron Health Home, Kansas Children's Service League, 177-5400-1528
2053 S. Kansas Ave., Topeka, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 2004
Reference number
03001384
NR name
Luttjohann, Fred and Cora, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Sanatorium; Business
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1922

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1922 (666)
Built during 1920s (8,213)
House (27,498)
Kansas (1,367)
Prairie School (721)
Private owner (54,396)
Shawnee County, Kansas (72)
Topeka, Kansas (53)

Sources