Mylius--Eaton House

Also known as: The Palmer House
2900 Jackson St., Sioux City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 2004
Reference number
03001390
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1894; 1902; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1894 (575)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Charles Mylius (1)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Sioux City, Iowa (47)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
William D. McLaughlin (3)
Woodbury County, Iowa (54)

Sources