Cessford

Also known as: VDHR Number 214-0001
16546 Courthouse Rd., Eastville, Virginia

Photos 

MAIN FACADE

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Good example of the Georgian/Federal style, highlighted by notable extant interior features. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 2004
Reference number
03001441
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Landscape Architecture; Military
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Garden
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1801; 1832; 1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,643)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1801 (66)
Built during 1800s (1,267)
Eastville, Virginia (8)
Federal (4,589)
House (27,522)
Northampton County, Virginia (27)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,592)

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources