Mountain House

Also known as: Barron Stage Stop, Barron Station
1148 Old Highway 99 South, Ashland, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 2004
Reference number
03001479
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Doubl- stck I House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Storage
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1852; 1887; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Ashland, Oregon (59)
Built 1852 (278)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
C.W. Ayers (2)
House (27,068)
Jackson County, Oregon (172)
Oregon (2,266)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)

Sources