Medano Ranch Headquarters

Also known as: Medano Springs Land and Cattle Company, 5AL301
2.6 mi. N of 6N Ln., Mosca, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 2004
Reference number
03001543
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log Cabin
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage; Single dwelling; Institutional housing
Current function
Storage
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1877; 1912; 1947
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,811)
Alamosa County, Colorado (15)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1877 (295)
Built during 1870s (5,021)
Colorado (1,574)
House (27,645)
Log (2,299)
Mosca, Colorado (3)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources