Old Forge Farm

Also known as: Zane's Furnace, Stephens Fort, Marlboro Iron Works
7326 Middle rd., Middletown, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 2004
Reference number
04000036
NR name
Forge Farm, Old
Architectural style
Early Republic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry; Archeology - Aboriginal; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Manufacturing facility; Extractive facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
3000-4999 BC; 1000-2999 BC; 1000 AD-999 BC; 1499-1000 AD; 1749-1500 AD
Significant years
1750; 1756; 1767
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,634)
Aluminum (1,258)
Built 1750 (95)
Built during 1750s (497)
Early Republic (295)
Frederick County, Virginia (36)
Have Street View (44,502)
House (27,552)
Isaac Zane (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Middletown, Virginia (7)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,610)

Update Log 

  • October 31, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources