Byron and Ivan Boyd House

Also known as: Boyd Cottage
304 42nd St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 6, 2004
Reference number
04000263
NR name
Boyd, Byron and Ivan, House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1927
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1924 (693)
Built during 1920s (8,017)
Byron Bennett Boyd (2)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,313)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tudor Revival (1,385)

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources