Prospect

Also known as: DHR File No. 059-0025
2847 Grey's Point Rd., Topping, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 2004
Reference number
04000480
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1849; 1861; 1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1849 (233)
Built during 1840s (2,952)
Federal (4,581)
House (27,068)
Middlesex County, Virginia (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Topping, Virginia (1)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources