John W. McClain House

Also known as: 063-514-45048
1445 S. Cty rd. 525 E, Avon, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Brent Tindall in December 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 2004
Reference number
04000633
NR name
McClain, John W., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1876

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Avon, Indiana (1)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1876 (384)
Built during 1870s (5,059)
Have Street View (49,542)
Hendricks County, Indiana (18)
House (27,834)
Indiana (2,149)
Italianate (5,120)
Private owner (54,402)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • January 3, 2013: New Street View added by Andrew Wood
  • December 23, 2012: New photos from Brent Tindall
  • January 16, 2011: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted coordinates

Sources