John Fitch Hill House

Also known as: 098-396-01854
1523 Southeastern Ave., Indianapolis, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 2004
Reference number
04000634
NR name
Hill, John Fitch, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1852
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
House (26,792)
Indiana (2,038)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Italianate (5,025)
John Fitch Hill (1)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources