Ashley-Willis House

Also known as: Ashley House, Ashley-Chapman House
312 W. Main St., Williston, South Carolina

Historic home in Williston, SC

Photos 

Ashley-Willis House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Ashley-Willis House is significant as a rare example of an intact gable-front Greek Revival residence in South Carolina. The two-and-a-half story home with a unique gable-front form was probably built for the Ashley or Willis families between 1830 and 1850. Although more elaborate examples of the front-gable form were built in Georgia and Mississippi, very few were built in South Carolina. In fact, residential Greek Revival architecture such as this is uncommon outside of Charleston. The first story is composed of brick covered with stucco, while the second story is sheathed in weatherboard. Four massive brick unfluted Doric columns support a two-story, engaged porch. Emphasizing the Greek Revival style are fluted pilasters on the corners of the fašade, decorative molding around the attic tripartite windows, and double doors on the first and second story. Another prominent feature on the fašade is a tripartite window in its pediment. Several elements suggest late nineteenth or early twentieth-century alterations including a decorative cornice that continues along the gable ends and side staircases to the second-story porch. The rear elevation was altered during the mid-twentieth century with a one-story, one-room addition that extends across the full fašade. A small, hipped roof bathroom addition was constructed between 1922-32. The Ashley-Willis House sits on its original lot, located between the rail bed of the former South Carolina Rail Road and US Highway 78. The house faces downtown Williston. Listed in the National Register June 22, 2004.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 2004
Reference number
04000650
NR name
Ashley--Willis House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1833; 1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2018: New photos from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • October 25, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview" & Updated "GPS Coordinates"

Sources