Abraham Glen House

Also known as: Schenectady County Public Library, Scotia Branch
Mohawk Ave., Scotia, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 2004
Reference number
04000708
NR name
Glen, Abraham, House
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1730; 1929

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Built 1730 (38)
Built during 1730s (317)
Colonial (1,104)
House (27,068)
New York (5,963)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Schenectady County, New York (68)
Scotia, New York (2)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources