Cyrus Bates House

Also known as: Oliver Bates House, T.O. Whitney House
7185 NY 3, Henderson, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 2004
Reference number
04000710
NR name
Bates, Cyrus, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1820

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Built 1820 (201)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
Federal (4,581)
Henderson, New York (1)
House (27,068)
Jefferson County, New York (143)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (5,963)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources