Goodrich, Solomon, Homestead

Also known as: Vermont Historic Sites and Structures Survey #0608-39
4787 Ethan Allen Highway, Georgia, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 2004
Reference number
04000770
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Processing; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1802; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1802 (76)
Built during 1800s (1,262)
Federal (4,581)
Franklin County, Vermont (63)
Georgia, Vermont (6)
Have Street View (43,319)
House (27,069)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Vermont (895)

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources