Harper House

Also known as: LA00473
17408 E. Porter Ave., Montverde, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 2004
Reference number
04000969
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Frame vernacular
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Department store; Post office
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1880; 1885; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,820)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (543)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Florida (1,856)
House (27,647)
Lake County, Florida (30)
Montverde, Florida (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Reuben Wyatt Harper (1)

Sources