Bowers House

Also known as: 173-5880-5388
1004 North Market, Wichita, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 2004
Reference number
04000973
Architectural style
Other architectural type; American Four Square
Areas of significance
Architecture; Health/Medicine
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1905; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1905 (851)
Built during 1900s (9,443)
Dr. Charles E. Bowers (1)
House (27,658)
Kansas (1,434)
Private owner (54,398)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Sources