Benjamin Gordon Baldwin House

Also known as: Baldwin Heights
26 Baldwin Ave., Norwood, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 2004
Reference number
04000994
NR name
Baldwin, Benjamin Gordon, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1861; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,814)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1861 (216)
Built during 1860s (3,647)
House (27,027)
Italianate (5,077)
New York (5,955)
Norwood, New York (1)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Lawrence County, New York (90)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources