Leavitt, James, House

Also known as: Taylor--Frey--Leavitt House, William Taylor House
6 Old Alfred Rd., Waterboro Center, Maine

Photo 

1850 James Leavitt House; 6 Old Alfred Rd., Waterboro Center, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 2004
Reference number
04001051
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant year
1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (463)
Built during 1850s (4,682)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,561)
Maine (1,856)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Tin (2,648)
Waterboro Center, Maine (1)
York County, Maine (195)

Update Log 

  • September 1, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources