Millen House

Also known as: Rain Tree House, Millen-Stalknecht House
112 N. Bryan Ave., Bloomington, Indiana

Photo 

Milen House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in August 2016

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 2004
Reference number
04001104
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Educational related housing
Current functions
Single dwelling; Research facility
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Year Built" & "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources