Robert A. and Elizabeth H. Purcell House

Also known as: Lindesmith Mansion, Lindnorwood, The Castle, Rockhill Manision, Rodman House, Woodhaven
2700 Fairway Ln., Alliance, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 13, 2004
Reference number
04001146
NR name
Purcell, Robert A. and Elizabeth H., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Norman Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1930; 1932
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alliance, Ohio (11)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1930 (635)
Built during 1930s (5,215)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
House (27,157)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott Roller, Zimboli Inc. (1)
Slate (5,715)
Stark County, Ohio (111)

Sources