Buildings at 800 West Douglas Block

Also known as: 12573, 12574, 12575
809,811, and 815 W. Douglas, Wichita, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 2004
Reference number
04001160
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Business; Specialty store; Single dwelling
Current functions
Business; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1897; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1897 (507)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
House (27,658)
Kansas (1,434)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Stucco (7,816)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Sources