John W. Chandler House

Also known as: Chandler, John, House; Mears House; Mears House
3342 Main St., Exmore, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 2004
Reference number
04001270
NR name
Chandler, John W., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1889; 1890; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,464)
Exmore, Virginia (2)
House (27,561)
John W. Chandler (2)
Northampton County, Virginia (27)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,122)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,613)

Sources