Jonas Votaw House

Also known as: Votaw-Jacqua House
1525 S. Meridian St., Portland, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 2004
Reference number
04001308
NR name
Votaw, Jonas, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1875 (446)
Built during 1870s (4,806)
House (26,782)
Indiana (2,038)
Italianate (5,024)
Jacob Burke (1)
Jay County, Indiana (9)
Portland, Indiana (6)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources 

Comments 

Jonas Votaw House
Posted June 19, 2017, by C Gehman (gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Cathy:

According to the NHRP Registration Form for this house it was sold to an Alonzo L. Jaqua in 1909.

Jonas Votaw House
Posted June 16, 2017, by Cathy (ccondron [at] sbcglobal [dot] net)

Apparently our great great grandfather built this historic house. It is also called the Votaw-Jacqua House but I can't find any history why it would be named that. Is Jacqua French maybe for Jonas?