MacAlpine

Also known as: HO-400
3261 Macalpine Rd., Ellicott City, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 2004
Reference number
04001382
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1868 (349)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Ellicott City, Maryland (12)
House (26,793)
Howard County, Maryland (51)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources